Guide · Search Console analysis

Why are impressions up but clicks down in Search Console?

Published . Updated . First published.

Search Console impressions can rise while clicks fall because clicks equal impressions times click-through rate (CTR), so a drop in CTR can outweigh the added impressions. The rate can fall because added impressions arrive on queries or positions that click less, because the same queries click less, or because Google changed how it counts.

  • Google defines click-through rate as the click count divided by the impression count, and in general counts an impression whenever an item appears in the current page of results (Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026).
  • Google's data anomalies page says impressions were not accurately reported from 13 May 2025 until 27 April 2026 and that clicks were not affected (Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026).
  • Google says sites that appear in AI features such as AI Overviews and AI Mode are reported in the Performance report within the Web search type (Google, Search Central documentation, read 30 October 2026).
  • Penlid's CTR gap tool lists a query only with at least 100 impressions, a CTR at most 75% of your own curve, and the top of its Wilson interval still below the curve (Penlid, CTR gap tool, read 30 October 2026).

Why can impressions rise while clicks fall at the same time?

Impressions and clicks can move apart because they count different events, and the click-through rate between them is free to change. Google in general counts an impression when an item appears in the current page of results, a click when someone follows a link from Google to your site, and defines CTR as The click count divided by the impression count.

Summed over your queries, clicks equal each query's impressions times its CTR (our arithmetic), so clicks fall when lost CTR outweighs the clicks the added impressions bring. That happens in three ways: a counting change in Search Console, a mix change (added impressions on queries or positions that click less), or a rate change (queries you already had click less).

Is the rise real, or did Search Console change what it counts?

The rise can be partly a counting effect, so rule out an uneven comparison, a documented data issue and a change in the search types included before you look at queries. Compare windows made of whole weeks so every weekday appears equally often (our advice), and leave out the newest days, which Google says can be preliminary (see why the last days in Search Console change).

Reporting changes and rules that affect impressions, as Google documents them
WhenWhat Google saysOur reading
13 May 2025 to 27 April 2026Impressions were not accurately reported; clicks were not affected by the error, and you may notice a decrease in impressionsCompare clicks across these dates; impressions may not be like for like
From 24 September 2026The integration of multimodal search data is rolling out globally starting todaySplit by search type if your rise began near this date
OngoingSites that appear in AI features are reported within the Web search typeCheck the Generative AI report's impressions against your total

We found no Google statement of how far off the reported impressions were in that period, or of whether the multimodal rollout, which adds a multimodal search type filter, changed the totals of existing Web views. Penlid's anomaly check takes the change in impressions minus the change in clicks, in percentage points, over 28 days on each side of 27 April 2026; the guide to telling a real traffic drop from a data anomaly covers the rest.

Did the extra impressions land on queries that click poorly?

The extra impressions may have landed on queries that click poorly, and the blended CTR then falls even when no single query's CTR changes. Branded search is the clearest case: Google says Branded queries typically lead to higher-ranking pages from your site and result in higher click-through rates, and Penlid's CTR gap tool page notes that branded queries usually have a higher CTR than the rest. If branded impressions shrink while non-branded ones grow, the blend drops with every segment's own rate unchanged. Split the two first; the guide to splitting branded from non-branded traffic shows how.

Position works the same way. Google notes that a position number can mean different things in different situations, and the position Search Console reports is an average, so a page that starts appearing for many more queries at weak positions adds impressions faster than clicks (our reasoning). Cut the data by page, country and device as well as query type, and find the segment where impressions rose most and the rate is lowest.

Did the click rate fall on the queries you already had?

If the click rate fell on queries you already had, the change is in the result, its surroundings or the searchers, and Search Console cannot say which. For the related case of impressions holding steady while clicks drop, Google's traffic-drop guide says you might not be generating the best page title and snippet that you could, or perhaps other sites had a more appealing rich result. Google's page on dimensions lists a common use of query data: to find queries with high impressions and low CTR for opportunities.

AI features sit in the same Web totals, so test them too. Google notes that An AI Overview occupies a single position in search results, so every link in it shares that position, and that Clicking a link to an external page in AI Mode counts as a click. The file cannot separate queries whose results pages have an AI answer from those without (Penlid's CTR gap tool page). We found no Google figure for how AI features change clicks, so we give none. The guide to the Generative AI performance report covers the report Google offers on these impressions; Google's help page for it describes impressions only and mentions no clicks.

How do you tell a mix change from a rate change in your own data?

You tell a mix change from a rate change by building your own CTR-by-position curve for each window and comparing the curves and the queries below them. The free CTR gap tool builds the curve and the gap list in your browser from a Queries export; run it on one window's file at a time, so the comparison is yours to make.

  1. Export two windows of equal length with the same filters and search type: in Performance, Search results, open the Queries tab with Clicks, Impressions, CTR and Average position switched on, then choose Export and Download CSV.
  2. Enter your brand terms, so branded queries, whose CTR runs far above the rest, leave the curve and the list.
  3. Compare the curves. Each is weighted by your impressions and smoothed so it never rises with position. A lower curve at most positions in the later window points to a rate change; a curve that has barely moved points to a mix change (our reading).
  4. Compare the gap lists. A query's click gap is its impressions multiplied by the difference between the curve's CTR at its position and its own CTR. Queries new on the later list are where to look first.

The tool draws a curve point at a position only with at least 1,000 impressions from at least 5 queries of 100 impressions or more there, and it needs at least four points, so a small site may get no curve. A Wilson interval is a range of plausible values for a query's true rate, and Penlid's methodology page explains why it is used instead of the textbook normal interval.

Example (illustrative numbers)

These counts are invented to show the arithmetic; they are not data from any site. A site compares two 28-day windows, A and B, with its Queries export split into branded and non-branded queries.

Impressions, clicks and CTR in two 28-day windows (invented numbers)
Segment and windowImpressionsClicksCTR
Branded, A14,0004,20030.0%
Branded, B9,0002,70030.0%
Non-branded, A186,0003,7202.0%
Non-branded, B260,0004,4201.7%
All queries, A200,0007,9203.96%
All queries, B269,0007,1202.65%

Impressions rose by (269,000 − 200,000) ÷ 200,000 = 34.5%, while clicks changed by (7,120 − 7,920) ÷ 7,920 = −10.1%, a divergence of 34.5 − (−10.1) = 44.6 percentage points. Blended CTR fell from 7,920 ÷ 200,000 = 3.96% to 7,120 ÷ 269,000 = 2.65%.

Now hold each segment at its window A rate. Window B's impressions would then bring 9,000 × 30% + 260,000 × 2.0% = 2,700 + 5,200 = 7,900 clicks, only 20 fewer than window A: branded impressions lost 1,500 clicks, and the 74,000 extra non-branded impressions (260,000 − 186,000) added 1,480 at the old rate. The rest is the rate change: 7,120 − 7,900 = −780, which equals 260,000 × (1.7% − 2.0%) = −780. Check: −20 + (−780) = −800 = 7,120 − 7,920.

The blended CTR tells a different story. At window A's rates it would be 7,900 ÷ 269,000 = 2.94%, so the mix moves it by 2.94 − 3.96 = −1.02 points and the rate by 2.65 − 2.94 = −0.29 points, together −1.31 points. About 78% (1.02 ÷ 1.31) of the fall is mix and 22% is rate, yet nearly all of the lost clicks sit in the non-branded rate.

What this cannot tell you

  • It cannot say why searchers clicked less. A lower rate on the same queries is a measurement, and every cause above is a possibility to test.
  • The Queries table can miss the shift. It stops at 1,000 rows and leaves out anonymized queries, which the chart counts unless a query filter is on, so a rise in rare queries can sit outside the file (see how much of your traffic is in anonymized queries). A rise in multimodal impressions cannot be traced to queries either, because the queries dimension isn’t available when this search type is selected.
  • The lowest CTRs are partly bad luck. The queries furthest below a curve include some whose rate was low by chance, so their gaps tend to shrink on another export, much as pages that dropped often recover on their own.
  • The split depends on the order. We held the rates at window A to measure the mix; applying the rate change first, at window A's mix, gives 79% mix and 21% rate. Neither order says why anything moved.

Questions people also ask

What is the difference between impressions and clicks?

An impression records that your link was on a results page, whether or not anyone acted on it, and a click records that someone followed a link from Google to your site. Search Console reports the two as separate totals, so a page can collect many impressions and no clicks at all.

Are clicks and impressions the same thing?

No. They are separate counts with separate rules, which is why one can rise while the other falls. An impression, in general, needs only an appearance on the results page, while a click needs a person to follow a link. AI features follow the same split: Google counts a click on an external link in AI Mode as a click, and an AI Overview takes one position that every link inside it shares.

What does impressions click-through rate mean?

It is the share of impressions that ended in a click: clicks divided by impressions, written as a percentage, so 12 clicks from 600 impressions is 12 ÷ 600 = 2.0%. When you combine rows, add the clicks and the impressions first and divide once; averaging the rows' own rates would give a query with 10 impressions the same weight as one with 10,000.

What is a good impressions click-through rate?

The Google pages we read set no CTR target and give no benchmark by position, so a figure quoted elsewhere is not one we can verify here. A rate means little without its position and query type, which is why Penlid's CTR gap tool lets you leave branded queries out of the curve. Compare each query with your own queries at similar positions, as the tool does and as the guide to your own CTR-by-position curve explains, and with its own earlier windows.

Sources

  1. Performance report (Search results): Overview and basic setup, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026. The click count divided by the impression count
  2. What are impressions, position, and clicks?, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026. an impression is counted whenever an item appears in the current page of results a position number can mean different things in different situations An AI Overview occupies a single position in search results Clicking a link to an external page in AI Mode counts as a click
  3. Performance report (Search results): Dimensions and data groupings, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026. to find queries with high impressions and low CTR for opportunities the queries dimension isn’t available when this search type is selected
  4. Performance report (Search results): Troubleshooting data discrepancies, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026.
  5. Export data directly from a Search Console report, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026.
  6. Data anomalies in Search Console, Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026. clicks were not affected by the error you may notice a decrease in impressions
  7. Debugging drops in Google Search traffic, Google, Search Central documentation, read 30 October 2026. you might not be generating the best page title and snippet that you could
  8. Announcing web multimodal Search performance reporting in Search Console, Google, Search Central Blog, posted 24 September 2026, read 30 October 2026. The integration of multimodal search data is rolling out globally starting today
  9. Introducing the branded queries filter in Search Console, Google, Search Central Blog, posted 20 November 2025, read 30 October 2026. Branded queries typically lead to higher-ranking pages from your site and result in higher click-through rates
  10. AI features and your website, Google, Search Central documentation, read 30 October 2026.
  11. Generative AI performance report (Search), Google, Search Console Help, read 30 October 2026.
  12. CTR gap by position, Penlid, read 30 October 2026.
  13. Is this drop real? Search Console anomaly check, Penlid, read 30 October 2026.
  14. Methodology: how we measure, and what we can't, Penlid, read 30 October 2026.

About this guide

Who: Penlid builds the tools these guides use.

How: Drafted with Claude, Anthropic's AI model. A second pass re-read every source and checked each number, quote and policy statement against it on 30 October 2026.

Why: To help you measure content and search changes honestly.